Name:Pit, Possibly a Bomb Crater or Natural Feature, on Beacon Hill

Summary

A circular pit is visible as a pale parchmark and shallow earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1999. One very tentative explanation is that this could be an infilled bomb crater, or a natural feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• BOMB CRATER? (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • PIT (Unknown date)

GetMapping, 1999, 122/99, DCC GM/122/99 0160-0161 15-NOV-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351205.

A circular depression is visible as a slight pale earthwork.

A circular pit, approximately 25 metres in diameter, is visible as a pale parchmark and a possible shadow indicates a slight earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1999. Its function and date are unknown and as it is not visible on any other available aerial photographs caution should be applied in interpretation. Its size and even shape is consistent with an interpretation as a large bomb crater, but it is not visible in the 1940s aerial photographs so this seems unlikely unless it had been infilled and cultivated relatively soon after it was created. A site visit may be beneficial in the first instance to ascertain whether an earthwork is present and whether it is likely to be of natural origin.