Name:Training Aid 23, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A small structure is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, one of three similar structures in the proximity, and is probably Training Aid 23 as depicted on U.S. Army plans of the Second World War military training area. It is likely to be a mock pillbox. The structure is likely to have been demolished or obscured by shifting dunes in the immediate post-war period, but a mound with concrete remains were visible here during ground survey in 2009.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A small structure is visible.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Braunton Burrows Higher Level Environmental Stewardship Scheme. Archaeological Survey 2009 (Report - Survey). SDV344652.

A small structure circa 4 metres square is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 and 1946. This is one of three similar structures in the proximity and is probably Training Aid 23 as depicted on U.S. Army plans of the Second World War military training area. It is likely to be a dummy pillbox. The structure is not visible on later available aerial photographs, so it is likely to have been demolished or obscured by shifting dunes in the immediate post-war period. Scattered concrete remnants found by Richard Bass at SS45233304, and an irregularly-shaped mound containing some exposed concrete rubble including pieces with impressions of shuttering (recorded by Passmore at SS45230133053), may be remains of this feature.