Name:Higher Brook Street, Teignmouth

Summary

The buildings along Higher Brook Street were demolished in 1973-4 to make way for road improvement. Now part of the A379.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • ROAD (Demolished, XX - 1973 AD to 1973 AD)

Full description

Devon County Council, Teignmouth A379 Diversion Stage II: Fore Street to Dawlish Street (Plan - measured). SDV358854.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1973, Record of Buildings Demolished in Teignmouth 1973-4, Neg No T1/2-25,31-7,T4/36 (Archive - Survey). SDV350525.

Photos of buildings to be demolished.
Extracts from deeds given. Most of the buildings were 19th or 20th century in date with the exception of No. 7 and the adjoining cottages which were vernacular in tradition, their deeds suggesting a possible 18th century date for their construction.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Fire Station on Land off the A379 Teignmouth, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV361709.

Nos 7-11 Higher Brook Street occupied the site within this assessment until wartime bombing followed by post-war demolition. The rear was occupied by more modest buildings of Gordon's Cottages. It is possible that the buildings had medieval antecedents.
Some 20 properties stood along the north side of Higher Brooke Street until demolished in the 1970s to make way for the A379.
See report for further details.

Now part of the A379, there are no buildings on the north side and just a car park and a fire station on the south side.