Name:Second World War Air Raid Shelter, Ballyholme

Summary

A possible domestic air raid shelter of Second World War date is visible as an earthwork embanked structure on aerial photographs of 1945, in the garden to the west of the house now known as Ballyholme. It is not visible on any later images available to the survey and was probably removed immediately after hostilities ended.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• AIR RAID SHELTER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A small embanked earthwork mound is visible.

A possible domestic air raid shelter of Second World War date is visible as an earthwork embanked feature on aerial photographs of 1945, built into a west facing terraced slope in the garden of the house now known as Ballyholme. The possible shelter is visible as a small oval mound roughly four metres across at its widest point, with a possible entrance visible in its western side. It is not possible to tell from the aerial photographs alone what type of shelter was used but it might have been an Anderson shelter. The earthwork is not visible on any later images available to the survey and was probably removed immediately after hostilities ended.