Name:Trackway in Yarner Wood to Mine

Summary

Access trackway from Haytor granite tramway throught to provide a route to Yarner Wood Copper Mine engine house (when used with the section depicted on the late 19th century historic map).

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• TRACKWAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, P5 (1-6) Sketch plan included (Worksheet). SDV350591.

(Visited 29/10/2010) Access trackway from Haytor granite tramway to Yarner Wood Copper Mine engine house. This route differs from the trackway depicted on the late 19th century historic map and crosses the route of this latter track, which completes the path to the engine house. This part of the trackway is not depicted and may pre-date the route shown. Vegetation recorded includes heavy leaf litter and beech and birch trees. Twelve photographs taken. Photographic record is held by Natural England.