Name:Longhouse at Crazywell, Walkhampton

Remains of a longhouse to which other structures have been added.

Rectangular buildings recorded at Crazy Well.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Crazywell. Longhouse much altered in later period.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 18, Plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

Longhouse built across the slope and added to. The window at the west end has a decorative cill and lintel.

Gerrard, S., 2000, 152450 (Un-published). SDV250076.

Site visit 25th February 2000. Farmstead including a probable longhouse built across the slope to which other structures have been added. The longhouse structure measures 8.7 metres by 3.8 metres and is denoted by low rubble walling and earthworks. The interior is filled with rubble some of which has been moved recently to built the various walls on the monument.

Site visit 1st August 2006. Ruined buildings and enclosure walls associated with Crazy Well or Classiwell Farm. A medieval farmstead first documented in 1585 but probably in existence for some time prior to this date. It was probably abandoned in the later part of the 19th century. Despite its poor condition some interesting architectural features have survived included a possible cross shaft reused as a gate post, a lintel and a decorated window mullion. Fair condition but declining.

Probert, S., 2008, Follow-Up Works to Cramber Tor Archaeological Baseline Condition Survey, Dartmoor Training Area, 6, Fig. 4, No. 440219 (Report - Survey). SDV351304.

Situated in an exposed location close to Raddick Lane. Has suffered from stone removal and displacement in the past. Now in a stable condition with no evidence of recent disturbance.

Greeves, T., May 2012, Cramber Tor Training Area. Monument Condition Survey, No. 440219 (Report - Survey). SDV350251.

Site visit 23rd January 2012. Condition and stability good.