Name:Tinners Hut on Chants Hill, Walkhampton

Summary

Remains of a tinners' hut, 4.5 by 2.7 metres internally with turf-covered stone walls surviving up to 0.8 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Site visit 1st August 2006. A ruined tinner's hut built against the northern foot of a small spoil heap on the north-west side of Chance or Chants Hill. The remains comprise a rectangular earthwork representing the turf-covered stone walls, 4.5 metres by 2.7 metres internally. Walls survive up to 0.8 metres high. Fair condition, declining.
Only a very small amount of stone is visible in the walls. A possible 1m-wide entrance opening on the NW corner leads into a narrow cutting on the western exterior . A blocked adit is located 14m to the west.

Probert, S., 2008, Follow-Up Works to Cramber Tor Archaeological Baseline Condition Survey, Dartmoor Training Area, 7, Fig. 6, No. 1446125 (Report - Survey). SDV351304.

Remains of a tinners' hut on Chants Hill. Isolated position. No evidence of recent deliberate damage although a significant amount of litter was removed from the interior.

Site visit 28th February 2012. Condition and stability good.