Name:Quarry Complex at St Anchorite's Rock

Summary

A quarry complex is marked on maps between the mid nineteenth century and 2007 is probably modern or post-medieval in date. It is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from the 1940s to 2007 and substantial earthworks are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• SHINE: Earthworks of quarry of 19th century date or earlier at St. Anchorite's Rock

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The main quarry pit is depicted.

A complex of features are depicted and marked as 'Quarry'.

The main quarry pit is depicted and marked as a 'Quarry'.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, NMR RAF/106G/UK/967 RS 3114-3115 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Several quarry pits are visible as earthworks.

A quarry complex is marked on late nineteenth century maps as a series of pits, trackways and enclosures covering approximately 2 hectares, and the main pit is depicted and marked ‘Quarry’ on 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey mapping. The largest pit is depicted on the Tithe map, indicating that extraction had occurred here for over 60 years; it was certainly active in the modern period, but it may have a post-medieval origin. The largest pit and several smaller pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from the 1940s to 2007, and although the detail of the trackways and enclosures has been lost beneath vegetation growth, substantial earthworks are likely to survive. As the complex is mapped it has not been transcribed as part of the NMP project.