Name:Field Boundary East of St Anchorite's Rock

Summary

A linear bank visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken between 1983 and 2007 is likely to date to the late 1940s or early 1950s, created during preparation of this ground for cultivation. A substantial earthwork appears to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Mid 20th Century - 1933 AD to 1966 AD (Between))

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, NMR RAF/106G/UK/967 RS 3114-3115 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

The bank is not visible in this area of rough ground.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/497, NMR RAF/540/497 4069-4070 12-MAY-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351212.

The area to the east of the bank is in culivation; the area to the west is rough ground.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

A linear bank, 100 metres long by 2 metres wide, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken between 1983 and 2007. It is not visible on historic mapping or on aerial photographs taken in 1945, when the whole area was rough ground, but by 1951 the area to the east was in cultivation. It is likely that that the bank was created during preparation of this ground for cultivation in the late 1940s or early 1950s. A substantial earthwork appears to survive.