Name:Northlew War Memorial

A memorial to the fallen in both World Wars, erected in 1996.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEW

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Northlew Parish Council, 2010, Northlew Royal British Legion. Closure of Branch, Photo (Article in Serial). SDV351335.

A memorial to the fallen in both World Wars was erected in 1996, opposite the parish church door. This monument is of enormous significance in a village where the proportion of young men killen in the Great War was greater than any other village in rural Devon.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

In 1996, the villagers, supported by the local branch of the Royal British Legion, united to build a lasting memorial to the men of the village who had given their lives in two world wars. This stone cross replaced two wooden plaques in the Northlew and Ashbury Churches, and was unveiled in June 1996.