Name:Axmouth War Memorial

Churchyard memorial to the fallen of the First and Second World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, AXH01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

'War Meml' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

1914-1918 war memorial in the churchyard. A memorial plaque to the dead of both wars is inside the church.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25185 (Website). SDV356253.

Granite wheel-cross, tapering shaft, three-stepped stone base. Celtic-style carving on head and shaft. Inscription: TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN LOVING MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO DIED FOR KING AND COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ "THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE"/ (NAMES)/ 1939-1945/ followed by the names.

Historic England, 2017, Axmouth War Memorial Cross, St Michael's Churchyard, Church Lane, Axmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360097.

Historic England has decided to add Axmouth War Memorial Cross to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

At a meeting held in April 1919 the villagers decided to raise a memorial cross in the churchyard and a tablet in the church. The War Memorial Committee hoped to raise £300 to cover the costs. The cross had been erected by March 1920. It was made by Messrs H Hems and Sons of Exeter and was unveiled by Major Morrison Bell MP, with an address by Prebendary HC Gaye, in commemoration of 22 local servicemen who died in the First World War. Following the Second World War the names of two men who died in that conflict were added.

The memorial cross stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Michael (Grade I-listed). In Cornish granite, it takes the form of a c5m tall wheel-head cross. The cross head and the cross shaft are ornamented with intricate interlace patterns carved in low relief. The cross shaft stands on a three-stepped, octagonal, base. The inscriptions, in applied metal letters, are recorded on the middle step of the base.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN LOVING
MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO DIED FOR KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR
1914 – 1919/ “THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE”. The commemorated names are listed on other
faces of the middle step with, to the rear, the two Second World War names.

Axmouth War Memorial Cross, which stands in the churchyard, is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
Architectural interest: a tall and intricately ornamented wheel-head cross in the Celtic style;
Group value: with the Church of St Michael (Grade I) and other Grade II-listed buildings in close proximity.

Historic England, 2017, Axmouth War Memorial Cross, The Churchyard, Church of St Michael,
Church Lane, Axmouth, Devon
(List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359984.

Axmouth War Memorial is being assessed for listing by Historic England as part of their First World War Commemoration project. They have produced a report setting out the factual information on which they will base their recommendation.
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Axmouth as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The village decided to raise a memorial cross in the churchyard and a tablet in the church at a meeting held in April 1919. The War Memorial Committee hoped to raise £300 to cover the costs. The cross had been erected by March 1920. It was made by Messrs H Hems and Sons of Exeter and was unveiled by Major Morrison Bell MP, with an address by Prebendary HC Gaye, in commemoration of 22 local servicemen who died in the First World War. Following the Second World War the names of two men who died in that conflict were added.
Details
The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN