Name:Beer War Memorial Cross, including steps, railings and gate to front, Beer

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars, in the form of a Beerstone cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• WAR MEMORIAL (FREESTANDING) (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, BER01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

'Meml' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

This fine Memorial on the corner of St. Michael's churchyard dominates the main street of Beer. Carved from Beer stone and topped by an ornate cross. Like many Memorials, it was adapted at the end of World War 2 so that more names could be added.
Two of the men named in the 1914 - 1918 section are buried a short distance away in Beer Church cemetery. Three more men from the First World War are also buried in the cemetery but are not included on either the churchyard memorial or the memorial inside the church.
One man named in the 1939 - 1945 section is buried in the church cemetery. Another man is also buried in the cemetery but his name does not appear on the listings inside or outside the church.

The commemoration on the outward face reads:
TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE GALLANT MEN FROM THE PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WARS
1914 - 1919
1939 - 1945
"THEY SHALL GROW NOT OLD"

Historic England, 2017, Beer War Memorial Cross, includsing Steps, Railings, and Gate to front, The Churchyard, Church of St Michael, Fore Street, Beer (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360069.

Decision made to add Beer War Memorial Cross, including steps, railings and gate to front to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Reasons for Designation
Beer War Memorial Cross, including steps, railings and gate to front, standing outside St Michael’s Church, are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
Architectural interest: a tall and elegant granite memorial cross;
Group value: with the Church of St Michael and the Conduit Head opposite, both Grade II-listed.