Name:Platform East of Battisborough House

Summary

A rectangular platform marked on Ordnance Survey maps dating to 1904-1906 is partly visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1945. It is likely to be a modern landscape feature associated with Battisborough House. Below-ground remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• PLATFORM (XIX to World War II - 1880 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location.

A rectangular terrace or platform is depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, NMR RAF/106G/UK/967 RS 3116-3117 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

A rectangular earthwork terrace is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX5947 03-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350196.

A dark subrectangular cropmark is visible.

A rectangular platform, circa 120 metres east of Battisborough House, is marked on Ordnance Survey maps dating to 1904-1906 and is partly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 as an earthwork. It is likely to be a landscape feature associated with Battisborough House, and as neither are depicted on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey maps they date to the late nineteenth to early twentieth century. A circular structure immediately west of the platform is depicted on the historic mapping and also likely to be a garden or parkland feature. Below-ground remains are likely to survive, as a sub-rectangular dark cropmark is visible in this location on aerial photographs taken in 2007.