Name:Possible Military Terraces East of Bugle Hole

Summary

A series of possible terraces are visible as slight earthworks or levelled areas on aerial photographs taken in 1945, and could have had a military function in the Second World War. It is possible that they are associated with the structure 120 metres upslope, but neither feature appears to have survived.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• PLATFORM? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, NMR RAF/106G/UK/967 RS 3116-3117 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

A series of levelled areas are visible as slight earthworks.

No earthworks are visible in this location.

A series of adjacent, parallel rectangular levelled areas, each circa 7 metres by 170 metres, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945. They are not clearly defined and may simply be rolled areas of flatter land or shorter vegetation. They bear a superficial resemblance to the rectangular earthwork at Beacon Hill, sited in a similar coastal edge location circa 3 kilometres to the west (MDV104048). They are not clearly visible on later available aerial photographs nor are they depicted on the early twentieth century Ordnance Survey mapping. They could have had a military function in the Second World War and it is possible that they are associated with the structure 120 metres upslope. They do not appear to survive as earthworks.