Name:Berrynarbor War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

Historic England, 2017, Berrynarbor War Memorial (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360076.

Berrynarbor War Memorial is being assessed for listing as part of Historic England's First World War Commemoration project.

The memorial was unveiled on 14 April 1920 by Mrs Penn Curzon OBE in commemoration of eight local servicemen who died in the First World War, one of whom had been serving in the American Expeditionary Force. Following the Second World War the names of those who died in that conflict were added, including one woman, Sister Jane Malcolm, and five men including a Czech airman.

The memorial stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Peter (Grade II*-listed). In granite, it takes the form of a wheel-head cross. The cross shaft rises from a tapering pedestal, rectangular on plan, which stands on a two-stepped base. The memorial stands on a small square pavement enclosed by a low stone kerb. The principal dedicatory inscription to the front face of the pedestal reads TO THE/
UNFADING MEMORY OF/ OUR FALLEN WHO DIED FOR US/ 1914 – 1918/ (8 NAMES)/ ST. JOHN XV.13. The later Second World War dedication to the right-hand side of the pedestal reads ALSO OF THE FALLEN/ 1939 – 1945./ (6 NAMES).

Historic England, 2017, Berynarbor War Memorial (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360191.

Historic England has taken the decision to add Berrynarbour War Memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

This is a simple yet poignant example of the cross type of war memorial, standing in a prominent position in close proximity to the Grade I-listed parish church and a number of Grade II-listed churchyard monuments, and the Lych Gate. The memorial commemorates those local servicemen who died in the First World War. The addition of the Second World War dedication adds historic interest and the marking of those who served in various Corps in both wars (including the American Expeditionary Force, the nursing service, and the Czech Free Airforce) firmly places the cross in the context of global conflict. Overall, it is considered that the memorial has special architectural and historic interest and meets the criteria for listing.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are fulfilled. Berrynarbor War Memorial is therefore recommended for listing at Grade II.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Berrynarbor War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard, is recommended for listing at Grade II for the
following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and
the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Architectural interest: a simple yet poignant granite memorial cross in the Celtic style;
* Group value: with the Church of St Peter (Grade I-listed) and numerous churchyard monuments and the
Lych Gate, all listed at Grade II.