Name:Bomb Crater North of Mothecombe Beach

Summary

A probable Second World War bomb crater is visible as a pit on aerial photographs taken between 1945 and 1965, but may no longer survive as an earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• SHINE: Historic C18th Parkland, water meadow and Post Roman settlement at Mothercombe

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, NMR RAF/106G/UK/967 RS 3151-3152 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

A circular earthwork pit is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1965, RAF/58/7109 F42, NMR RAF/58/7109 F42 0110-0111 22-NOV-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351204.

A circular pit is visible as an earthwork.

A circular pit, circa 5 metres in diameter, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1945 and 1965. Its location suggests that it could be a Second World War bomb crater; others are located on the other side of the estuary at Beacon Point. It is not visible on later available aerial photographs and may not survive as an earthwork.