Name:London Inn, East Budleigh

Summary

The five bells inn stood opposite the northeast angle of the churchyard, but was taken down a few years ago, and the space thrown into the grounds of the new vicarage.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• INN (Unknown date)

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/24(1892)292/the church of all saints, east budleigh, part 2.

Brushfield, T. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV107043.

Vis=estimated -/-/1891(brushfield, t. N. ) the five bells. This inn stood opposite the northeast angle of the churchyard, but was taken down a few years ago, and the space thrown into the grounds of the new vicarage.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, 1425 (Cartographic). SDV349431.

'London Inn, &c.' recorded in Tithe Apportionment. Tithe Map shows the building in the south-west corner of the plot, with outbuildings to east and north-east.

Site of The Five Bells, opposite the northeast angle of the churchyard. Demolished and site incorporated into grounds of new vicarage.
SMR.