Name:Brampford Speke War Memorial

Summary

The gateposts to the graveyard serve as a memorial to the fallen of World War I. A Roll of Honour inside the church remembers the fallen of both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XXI - 1914 AD to 2007 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 93, 246; Figure 4.4; BPS01-BPS02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Brampford Speke War Memorial Entrance, is comprised of two large granite gate posts, a material which dominates the external war memorials of Devon.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

There are two parts to the War Memorial in Brampford Speke. A Roll of Honour mounted on the wall inside the church, consisting of a sheet of white marble, bearing a carved wreath and the words 'THEY GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918'. Six names follow, and then the words 'THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.' The whole is mounted on a sheet of pink marble.
A matching pair of marble sheets have been added below to accommodate the names of two dead from the Second World War, headed simply 1939 - 1945.
Across the lane outside the church is an additional burial ground. Its gates are flanked by two granite gate posts which form the second part of the Memorial. The left-hand gate post is inscribed with the words: 'ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR KING AND COUNTRY IN'. The inscription continues on the right-hand gate post: 'THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918 WHOSE NAMES ARE RECORDED IN THE CHURCH'.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25196 (Website). SDV356253.

Wall mounted marble tablets. White marble with pink mottled marble borders. First World War tablet is larger and nowy-headed. Second World War tablet below in same style. Black lettering.