Name:Line of Pits in Roman Marching Camp to north of The Barton, North Tawton.

Summary

Line of pits within the marching camp. They are comparable with a similar line of pits found during previous investigations to the south. Together with sherds of Roman tile within the plough soil they are suggestive of a substantial structure on the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• PIT (I to II - 1 AD to 200 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

Gillard, M., 2009, The Barton, North Tawton, Devon: Results of Archaeological Excavations, 11, 18 (Report - Excavation). SDV347928.

Excavations on the site of a proposed warehouse development to the north of the existing commerical buildings at The Barton revealed a line of seven pits of varying size and shape in the north-eastern part of the site running for 31 metres west-south-west to east-north-east. No finds were recovered from the pits but charcoal from pit 185 was radiocarbon dated to 26-133 calibrated AD. The pits lie within and are compatible in date with the known marching camp. They are also comparable to a line of pits excavated during previous investigations immediately to the south. Plough damage and the lack of artefactual evidence renders interpretation of the function of these pits difficult. However, the presence of two sherds of Roman tile in the ploughsoil may be suggestive of a substantial structure.