Name:Bratton Clovelly War Memorial

A granite cross in memory of the fallen of World War I. It was unveiled in May 1920.

Map object based on this source.

'War Meml' marked. Map object based on this source.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

Bratton Clovelly 1914-1918 war memorial.
A granite cross set into a shaped block of the same material is mounted on a square block. One side of the shaped block has been planed to hold the wording: 'IN HONOURED MEMORY OF' followed by five names and 'THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THEIR COUNTRY'S SERVICE IN THE WAR 1914 - 1918'.

Historic England, 2016, Bratton Clovelly War Memorial, Village Square, Bratton Clovelly,
Okehampton, EX20 4JX
(Correspondence). SDV359937.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. It was recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons.
Architectural interest: a well-crafted cross design in dressed granite;
Degree of survival: the structure is unaltered.

Bratton Clovelly War Memorial. War Memorial in the Village Square adjacent to the Old School Room and Church.
Summary of Building
Reasons for Designation
Bratton Clovelly War Memorial, Devon, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: a well-crafted cross design in dressed granite; * Degree of survival: the structure is unaltered. .
History
The war memorial to members of Bratton Clovelly Parish who fell in the First World War was unveiled by Mr Kenyon Slaney on Sunday 30 May 1920.
Details
A war memorial cross of 1920 date.
MATERIALS: of dressed granite.
DESCRIPTION: the war memorial is a wheel cross on a square base and tapering square plinth. The tapering square shaft is surmounted by a wheel cross. The front (northwest) face of the plinth has a recessed panel that reads: IN/ HONOURED MEMORY OF/ (NAMES)/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES IN THEIR COUNTRY'S SERVICE/ IN THE WAR 1914 – 1918.

Historic England, 2016, War Memorial, Bratton Clovelly (Correspondence). SDV359678.

Notification that Historic England is considering the war memorial for addition to the List as part of our response to the centenary of the First World War.

Historic England, 2016, War Memorial, Village Square, Bratton Clovelly, Devon (Correspondence). SDV359765.

Historic England have completed their initial assessment of the above building to consider whether it has special architectural or historic interest.