Name:Piggery, Lower Shelvin Farm, Luppitt

Summary

A low, 19th century rubblestone piggery, built between the farmhouse kitchen and the threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• PIGSTY (XIX - 1850 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

Piggery. A low rubblestone piggery, built between the farmhouse kitchen and the threshing barn. Later housed sitting geese and ferret boxes. Chert; Rubble stone. Asbestos sheet roof. A-frame. A -frame trusses with X -apexes, fixed with single pegs, supporting a ridge board. One set of trenched purlins each side. Flat, lap- jointed collars held with single peg at each end. The date 1851 is inscribed on one of the roof timbers. Door/s; Timber window/s. To front, a 2-flap ledge and brace door held on strap hinges, in a solid frame. Two small timber windows to front and one rear timber window with solid frame. Two low level openings, or pop throughs, the right hand one now blocked, to allow pigs into the yard. Cobble floor; other. 3 pens, with half height masonry walls and wooden tops. The rear pen has a cobbled floor. In the front (west) wall there is a curved niche with a shelf above, with space below for a slops pail. There is direct access into the farmhouse from the pig sty, through a doorway in the south wall. Currently used as Domestic utility / storage; Office.

Thorp, J., 2002, Lower Shelvin Farm, BH037016 (Ground Photograph). SDV351342.

Thorp, J., 2002, Lower Shelvin Farm, BH037023-BH037025 (Un-published). SDV351343.