Name:Chawleigh War Memorial

Summary

Granite obelisk originally erected after the First World War, the dates of the Second World War being subsequently added, so that today the obelisk stands as a memorial to the fallen of both wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

In a corner of the churchyard of the Parish Church of St. James, stands a small granite obelisk originally erected after the First World War and adapted after the Second Great War as a point of remembrance for the dead of both wars.
The inscription reads:
'In affectionate remembrance of those who fell in the Great War 1914 - 1918.
1939 - 1945'.
A small poppy wreath is carved at the base of the stone column.

Historic England, 2017, Chawleigh War Memorial Obelisk, The Churchyard, The Church of St James, Chawleigh, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360569.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Historic England, 2017, Chawleigh War Memorial, The Church of St James, Chawleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360317.

Historic England is currently considering whether the war memorial has special architectural or historic interest.
History
One such memorial, a granite obelisk, was raised at Chawleigh as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. Whilst the contemporary Roll of Honour inside the Church of St James (Grade I-listed) records the names of those 12 who died, the obelisk has a general dedication to the dead of the First World War. Following the Second World War, the dates of that conflict were added to the dedication.
Details
Chawleigh war memorial stands in the churchyard of the Church of St James (Grade I-listed), close to the lych gate and village school (both Grade II-listed). In granite, it takes the form of an obelisk rising from a tapered pedestal. The pedestal stands on a square base.
A wreath is carved in low relief on the front of the obelisk. The dedication, inscribed on the front face of the pedestal, reads IN/ AFFECTIONATE REMEMBRANCE/ OF/ THOSE WHO FELL IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918/ 1939 – 1945.

Chawleigh War Memorial Obelisk
Summary of Building
First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
Chawleigh War Memorial Obelisk, which stands in the churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
*     as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest:
*     a simple yet well-executed granite obelisk in the Classical style.
Group value:
* with the Church of St James (Grade I), Chawleigh Village School and Old School House, and Lych Gate and Adjoining Stone Wall approximately 12 metres south of Church Of St James (all Grade II-listed).
History
Details
Chawleigh War Memorial stands in the churchyard of the Church of St James (Grade I-listed), close to the lych gate and village school (both Grade II-listed). In granite, it takes the form of an obelisk rising from a tapered pedestal. The pedestal stands on a square base.
This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 10 November 2017
Date listed: 19th October 2017