Name:Cider House, Lower Shelvin Farm, Luppitt

A 19th century cider house.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• CIDER HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • FRUIT STORE (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Cider house, later apple loft; cider house. The east end of the stable range, to south of yard. Narrow passage between the east gable end and the farmhouse dairy. Chert, brick dressed walls. Slate roof. King post. 2- bays. Single kingpost truss. Kingpost notched to support ridgeboard at the apex. One set of back purlins held on cleats. Door/s; Evidence for engine/machinery; Loading hatch; Metal framed windows/s; Timber window/s. Wide doorway under brick arch to front with solid, pegged frame. One flap of an original door remains, which is held on strap hinges with pointed finials. Loft loading hatch above, with plank door and held on strap hinges. To the rear there is a man door, with an original ledge and brace door, on strap hinges with teardrop finials and a timber lock box. There is a replacement 20th century metal window next to the door, to the west. Apple loft; Stairs. Loft supported on narrow joists, with 2 sets of noggins. Steep timber stair in southwest corner. Apple crusher; Cider press. Apple mill and cider press. Currently an agricultural store.

Thorp, J., 2002, Lower Shelvin Farm, BH037003 (Ground Photograph). SDV351342.

Thorp, J., 2002, Lower Shelvin Farm, BH037023-BH037025 (Un-published). SDV351343.