Name:Chudleigh War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 06/03/2015, Chudleigh War Memorial, Conduit Square, Fore Street, Chudleigh, Devon (Correspondence). SDV357936.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are fulfilled. Chudleigh war memorial is recommended for listing at Grade II.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Chudleigh war memorial, erected in 1926, with a Second World War dedication added in 1948, is
recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of a world events on this community, and
the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the form of a Latin cross;
* Group value: it forms a small group with an early-C19 granite obelisk (Grade II) which stands to the
north-east.

English Heritage, 12/01/2014, Chudleigh War Memorial, Conduit Square, Fore Street, Chudleigh (Correspondence). SDV357668.

Completed our initial assessment of the above building to consider whether it has special architectural or historic interest.

English Heritage, 19/11/2014, War Memorial, Conduit Square, Fore Street, Chudleigh, Teignbridge (Correspondence). SDV357429.

English Heritage have received an application to add the above War Memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Assessment is underway.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'War Meml' is marked.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, CHD01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Pearce, M., 2011, Clifford Street, Chudleigh War Memorial (Ground Photograph). SDV355045.

Pearce, M., 2011, Conduit Square, Chudleigh War Memorial (Un-published). SDV355046.

War Memorial - Chudleigh.

Ashlar faced granite four sided stone base with roughly tooled capping and cross. Metal plaques likely copper. Wrought iron railings enclose the space.

The monument and surrounding railings are in excellent condition. The local British Legion takes care of its appearance. Metal plaques.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Map object also based on this source.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

Clifford Street, Chudleigh.

'War Meml' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

Chudleigh 1914-1918 war memorial includes a plaque commemmorating the fallen of World War II.

TracesofWar.com, 2014, Traces of War, Photo (Website). SDV356183.

This memorial commemorates the residents of Chudleigh who were killed or missing in World War I (61 names) and World War II (22 names).

First World War memorial, erected in 1926, with a Second World War dedication added in 1948. Not included are the late-C20 railings and late-C20 stone planters.
MATERIALS: of granite with bronze plaques and a concrete base.
DETAILS: the memorial is comprised of a single step base on which stands a tall pedestal with a chamfered plinth. At the top of the pedestal is a small Latin cross mounted on a two-stepped base of rock-faced granite. A plaque on the south-west face of the pedestal reads: ‘IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL / REMEMBRANCE OF / THE MEN / FROM CHUDLEIGH / WHO GALLANTLY / SACRIFICED THEIR LIVES / IN THE CAUSE OF / LIBERTY AND HONOUR / IN THE GREAT WAR / R.I.P’. Above, fixed to the base of the cross, is a plaque inscribed: ‘1914-1918’. Plaques on the south-east and north-west sides of the pedestal record the names of the 60 men who died during the First World War. A plaque on the north-east side of the pedestal records the names of the 22 men who died during the Second World War. Above this, fixed to the base of the cross, is a plaque which reads: ‘THE SEATS PLACED AROUND THE PARISH / ARE TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN OF / CHUDLEIGH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN / THE 1939 - 1945 WAR’.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the war memorial stands within a triangular-shaped enclosure bounded by late-C20 cast-iron railings set on chamfered stone plinths. Within the enclosure are late-C20 planters. These utilitarian items do not contribute to the special interest of the war memorial and are therefore excluded from the listing.
See website for full details of history.