Name:Cart shed, Lower Shelvin Farm, Luppitt

A 19th century cart shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• GRANARY (Unknown date)
  • CART SHED (XIX - 1850 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Cart Shed, later cart shed; granary. Three-sided cart shed with open end positioned outside yard. It was part lofted to the rear and used as a granary, with access by external steps from the rear of the cart shed. Loose grain was stored here. According to Mr Sage the cart shed was designed to take two wagon loads of hay, side by side. Chert; Rubble stone walls. Slate roof. A-frame. 4- bays. A-frames with mortise and tenon X-apexes fixed with one peg. Low, flat collars. 2 sets of back purlins. Door/s; External stairs; Open front; Timber window/s. Open front with boarded gable end. Two doors to rear gable end, at ground floor and first floor level. Lower doorway has a plain frame and a ledge and brace door. The upper doorway has a pegged frame with chamfers and run out stops. Plank door with strap hinges and teardrop finials. The external stairs are stone and brick. The granary is lit by a 3-light timber window with a plain frame. Hayloft. The loft extends 3.15m into the cart lodge from the rear wall and has a boarded partition. Currently a tractor shed.

Thorp, J., 2002, Lower Shelvin Farm, BH037005 (Ground Photograph). SDV351342.

Thorp, J., 2002, Lower Shelvin Farm, BH037023-BH037025 (Un-published). SDV351343.