Name:Dawlish War Memorial

Dawlish War Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, DAW01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

'War Meml' marked. Map object based on this source.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

The names of the fallen of the 1914 - 1918 war are arranged in three columns on a bronze plaque.
A second plaque commemorates the fallen of World War II.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25860 (Website). SDV356253.

Square base surmounted by a square double plinth, shaft and Latin cross. Names on Bronze plaques on three sides of the lower plinth. South face inscriptions and names are engraved on two polished Rosa Danta granite plaques which are inlaid into the memorial.

Historic England, 2016, Dawlish War Memorial (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359787.

Historic England have taken into account all the representations made, and completed our assessment of the memorial. Having considered the recommendation, the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport has decided to add Dawlish War Memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Dawlish War Memorial has a simple, yet elegant design, utilising high-quality granite in a variety of finishes. It is an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and its continued significance is illustrated by the recent additions of the names of those who have lost their lives in more recent conflicts.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Dawlish War Memorial, located to the south-east of the Church of St Gregory, Church Street, is
recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community,
and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20 and C21;
Architectural interest: an elegant design, utilising high-quality granite in a variety of finishes;
Group value: it is part of a group of listed structures, including the Church of St Gregory (Grade II*), the remains of the village cross (Grade II) and the churchyard wall (Grade II).

Historic England, 2016, Dawlish War Memorial, Church Street, Dawlish, Teignbridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV359609.

Notification of receipt of application to add the War Memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Historic England, 2016, War Memorial, Church Street, Dawlish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359753.

Historic England have been asked to consider this war memorial for listing as part of the First World War. Centenary Commemoration Project.

The war memorial was unveiled on 21 February 1921. It was erected on a plot of land, adjacent to the Church of St Gregory, provided by Herbert Holman of Holcombe Down and funded by public subscription. The memorial was constructed by J Easton and Son, of Nothernhay Street, Exeter, and erected within its own garden surrounded by a low stone wall. Following the end of the Second World War, further names were added to one side of the memorial. A marble plaque and dedication was also added to the rear face in memory of those who have died in conflicts since 1945. A separate stone to commemorate serving members of the armed forces who have died during peace time has been placed in one corner of the memorial garden. The war memorial was re-dedicated in 2007 following a programme of cleaning.

First World War Memorial, unveiled in 1921, further names added following later conflicts.

MATERIALS: grey Devonshire granite with bronze and polished marble plaques.

DESCRIPTION: a square base surmounted by a square two-tier plinth, a square shaft and a Latin cross. The original dedication is on a bronze plaques on the north face of the plinth's top tier and it reads: ‘ERECTED/TO THE MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF DAWLISH/ WHO FELL DURING THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918’. The names of the fallen of the First World War are found on the bronze plaque below and on the west face. The east face includes a bronze plaque commemorating the names of those who died during the Second World War. Two polished-marble plaques have been added to the south face of the plinth to commemorate members of the armed forces who have died in conflicts since 1945. The dedication reads: ’THOSE WHO HAVE/ FALLEN FIGHTING FOR/ FREEDOM IN THE/ BRITISH ARMED FORCES/ SINCE 1945’.