Name:Eggesford War Memorial

Granite cross commemorating the fallen of World War I.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Map object based on this source.

'War Memorial' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

A simple granite cross stands at the junction of Four Ways in the parish of Eggesford. Now protected by a stout railed fence, the cross is mounted on three granite blocks, the upper on of which bears the inscription 1914-1919. The face of the middle stone has this inscription followed by the names - now badly weathered and hard to read.
IN PROUD AND HONOURED MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR GOD, KING AND COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR.

Historic England, 2018, Eggesford War Memorial, c35m to the north-east of 1, Fourways Cottages, Eggesford Fourways, Eggesford, Chulmleigh, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360817.

Notification that the memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. It was recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest: As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War.
Architectural interest: A simple yet poignant granite memorial cross; unusually, the memorial has not been adapted for Second World War commemoration, and thus retains its original design intent.

Eggesford War Memorial
Summary of Building
First World War memorial granite cross, erected 1921.
Reasons for Designation
Eggesford War Memorial, which stands at Eggesford Fourways, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War.
Architectural interest:
* A simple yet poignant granite memorial cross;
* Unusually, the memorial has not been adapted for Second World War commemoration, and thus retains its original design intent.
History
One such memorial was raised at Eggesford as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 10 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. A further 24 men also served but had returned from the conflict. The memorial was under construction in October 1921.
Details
The granite war memorial stands in the road junction at Eggesford Fourways. It takes the form of a plain Latin cross, standings on a three-stage base. The uppermost stage carries the inscription 1914 – 1919, incised into the front face. The principal dedication (heavily weathered at the time of writing, 2017) to the front face of the middle stage, reads IN PROUD AND HONOURED MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR GOD, KING AND COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR (line breaks unknown), below which the commemorated names are listed. The memorial is enclosed by rails and a low kerb.
Date first listed: 25th January 2018