Name:The Old Vicarage, Vicarage Road, East Budleigh

The vicarage was built on a plot of land to the north-east of the church in 1856.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• VICARAGE (Built, XIX - 1856 AD to 1856 AD (Between))

The plots of land that became the vicarage and its associated grounds are recorded as plots 1423-7 on the Tithe Map and Apportinment, including the site of the London Inn, all owned and occupied by John Teed.

Vicarage marked with laid out gardens

Brushfield, T. N., 1894, The Church of All Saints, East Budleigh. Part 3, 267 (Article in Serial). SDV109146.

A new vicarage was built in 1856, on a plot of land to the north-east of the church, the gift of the late Lady Rolle. The total cost of the building was £1500 of which £700 was paid by a grant from Queen Anne's Bounty Fund and partly by private subscription.

The New Vicarage, erected 1856 to northeast of church.
SMR.