Name:Hemyock War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of World Wars I and II and also of Malaya in 1956.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, HEM01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Hemyock War Memorial Cross, just outside churchyard. World War I and World War II.

Read, A., + Trick, S., 2013, Blackdown Hills AONB War Memorials (Report - Survey). SDV352538.

Granite wheel cross with Celtic knotwork design. Cross sits on a stone base and stone step. WWII and Malaya plaques on face of step below main WWI plaque.
To the Glory of God<br> and in<br> Grateful and Affectionate<br> Memory<br> of<br>[names]Who gave their lives in the Great War 1914-1919<br>'Lest we forget' {WWII plaque] These gave their lives in the 1939-45 war.[names][Malaya plaque][name] Malaya 1956
25 names in total.
Overall good condition. An immovable vase of faux flowers has been put at the base obscuring some of the lower lettering on the lead plaque. The church wall immedately to the right of the memorials has recently been repaired after vehicle collision.
Survey date 31/03/2013

Trick, S., 2013, Hemyock War Memorial (Ground Photograph). SDV356575.

'War Meml' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

Hemyock war memorial, 1914-1918.

Historic England, 2018, Hemyock War Memorial, c30m to the south-east of St Mary's Church, Culmstock Road, Hemyock, Cullompton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360813.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. It was recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest: a richly ornamented and imposing war memorial cross in granite, in the Celtic style.
Group value: with the Church of St Mary (Grade II*), numerous Grade II-listed churchyard structures, and the Grade II-listed Village Pump.

Hemyock War Memorial
Summary of Building
First World War memorial granite cross, unveiled 1920, with additions for later conflict.
Reasons for Designation
Hemyock War Memorial, which stands on Culmstock Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest:
* a richly ornamented and imposing war memorial cross in granite, in the Celtic style.
Group value:
* with the Church of St Mary (Grade II*), numerous Grade II-listed churchyard structures, and the Grade II-listed Village Pump.
History
One such memorial was raised at Hemyock as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 20 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The cross, provided by Mr A Easton of Exeter, was part of a memorial scheme including the recreation ground. It was unveiled on 24 October 1920 by Mr E Lutley JP at a well-attended ecumenical service. A dedication to four men who died in the Second World War was added to the memorial, as was the name of one man who died during the Malayan Emergency.
Details
The memorial stands at the roadside, c30m to the south-east of the Church of St Mary (Grade II*-listed) and in close proximity to a number of churchyard monuments and the churchyard gates and gate piers (all Grade II-listed). It takes the form of a tall granite wheel-head cross, standing on a tapering plinth raised on a square base. The front face of the cross-head and shaft are ornamented with carved interlace patterns, including an elaborate knot-work pattern to the front of the splayed cross shaft foot.
A cast bronze plaque fixed to the front face of the plinth carries the principal dedicatory inscription, reading TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN/ GRATEFUL AND AFFECTIONATE/ MEMORY/ OF/ (20 NAMES)/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1919/ “LEST WE FORGET”. A smaller bronze plaque fixed to the front face of the base reads THESE GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE 1939-45 WAR/ (4 NAMES) with, to the left of this plaque, a small metal tablet reading (NAME)/ MALAYA 1956.
Date first listed: 25th January 2018