Name:Barn, Lower Wick Farm, Luppitt

A late 16th century – early 17th century barn.

Unknown, Lower Wick Farm, BH038008 (Ground Photograph). SDV351372.

16/17th century barn (B.A.R. 3.2.4).

No information supplied as the record is incomplete.

Stables, courtyard and barn- adjoining south-east of Lower Farmhouse

Adjoining stables, cowhouse and barn. The barn is late 16th century – early 17th century, the rest are late 19th century. Local stone and flint rubble including some cob, and some 20th century concrete block patching; corrugated iron roofs, formerly thatch. Plan: range of adjoining farm buildings enclosing 2 sides of a cobbled courtyard, the farmhouse (q.v.) forms the third side. The late 16th century - early 17th century barn stands opposite the farmhouse (approximately 20 metres in front of it) and faces north-west into the courtyard. It is a threshing barn with opposing full height doorways onto the threshing barn. The stables project at right angles from the lower (south- western) end of the farmhouse and face east into the courtyard. There is a carriageway through the stables which is the main entrance to the farmyard. The stables and barn are connected by the cowhouse which is set across the angle between the other farm buildings. Exterior: the barn has a small central full height doorway containing 19th century double doors. There is a hayloft loading hatch to left and a small secondary doorway to right. The roof is hipped each end. The cowhouse was originally open-fronted but is now clad with corrugated iron. The section of the stable left of the carriageway is weather-boarded with 2 doorways and the stone section to right of the carriageway contains a doorway with a window alongside to right. Interior: the barn is mostly open to the roof in which 2 side-pegged jointed cruck trusses remain with the remains of a third of the original 4 trusses. The cowhouse was originally open-fronted and 6 bays. The front posts support the roof trusses which appear to incorporate probably 18th century A-frame trusses. The stables have plain late 19th century carpentry detail. The farm buildings form an attractive group with Lower Wick Farmhouse (q.v) of traditional Devon buildings ranged round a cobbled courtyard and also form a group with other listed buildings in the hamlet of Wick.