Name:Tinner's Hut at Drivage Bottom, Walkhampton

Summary

Remains of a robust, granite building 5.2 metres by 2.9 metres internally with walls surviving up to 1.7 metres high, although the south wall has partially collapsed. The entrance is in the south wall. A free-standing granite slab structure in the north-west corner may be a fireplace or a cupboard.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Site visit 1st August 2006. Tinner's hut at Drivage Bottom, 58 metres west-north-west of the Devonport Leat service hut. Built into the foot of a shallow slope. Robust, rectangular granite building, 5.2 metres by 2.9 metres internally with walls 0.6 metres thick. The north revement wall and end walls survive up to 1.7 metres high but the south wall has partically collapsed. The entrance is located in the south wall. A free-standing granite slap structure in the north-west corner may have been a fireplace or a cupboard. The walls are turf and heather covered and the floor of the building is obscured by rushes. Loose stone is a potential problem. Good condition but declining.

Probert, S., 2008, Follow-Up Works to Cramber Tor Archaeological Baseline Condition Survey, Dartmoor Training Area, 8, Fig. 8, No. 1446519 (Report - Survey). SDV351304.

No evidence of recent disturbance.

Greeves, T., 2012, Cramber Tor Training Area. Monument Condition Survey, 4, No. 1446519 (Report - Survey). SDV350251.

Site visit 5th December 2011. Generally overgrown with heather and rushes. Condition and stability fair.