Name:Kenton War Memorial

Stone obelisk commemorating the fallen of both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 04/11/2014, Kenton War Memorial, Fore Street, Kenton, Teignbridge. (Correspondence). SDV357379.

English Heritage has received an application to add the War Memorial to the List of Buildings.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 332-3; Figures 7.19, 7.22; KEN01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

An obelisk is visible.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

'War Meml' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

The stone war memorial on the green commemorates 14 men who fell during World War I. It consists of a square block of polished marble topped by an obelisk, the whole standing on an ornate plinth. The names appear on three of the faces of the central block, the fourth face being blank.

TracesofWar.com, 2014, Traces of War, Photo (Website). SDV356183.

This memorial commemorates the residents of Kenton who were killed or missing in World War I (14 names) and World War II (8 names).

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25928 (Website). SDV356253.

Kenton war memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Architectural interest: as a memorial with a modest and sombre design;
* Group value: it forms a group with a number of other listed buildings in the centre of Kenton, including the church of All Saints (Grade I).
See website for full details.

English Heritage, 22/12/2014, Kenton War Memorial, on corner of Church Street and Fore Street, Kenton (Correspondence). SDV357598.

Kenton War Memorial was erected after the end of the First World War to remember the fallen. It was unveiled at the dedication ceremony on the 13 May 1920. After the Second World War eight further names were added. The memorial also includes the date that each of the commemorated died.

A First and Second World War memorial, dedicated in 1920.

DESCRIPTION: an obelisk memorial standing on a moulded plinth, with inscriptions picked out in black paint on three sides, and a two tiered base. The north face of the plinth bears the following inscription, ‘ IN PROUD, HONOURED & LOVING MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH, WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY, IN/ THE GREAT WAR OF 1914 - 1919./ "THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE" ECCLUS XLIV 14/ “GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS THAT A/ MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS”/ ST JOHN XV 13/ "I SAW THEM THAT HAD GOTTEN THE VICTORY OVER/ THE BEAST STAND ON THE SEA OF GLASS,/ HAVING THE HARPS OF GOD" REV XV 2. Below and on the west face are the names of those who died during the First World War. The south face commemorates the Second World War, with the inscription ‘ALSO/ IN GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE OF/ THOSE FROM THIS PARISH WHO/ IN LIKE SPIRIT FELL DURING/ THE WORLD WAR 1939 – 1945’ followed by the names of the fallen.

English Heritage, 30/03/2015, Kenton War Memorial, On corner of Church Street and Fore Street, Kenton, Teignbridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358037.

Kenton war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, and is now listed at Grade II.