Name:Kilmington War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 12/02/2015, Kilmington War Memorial, Junction of Gammons Hill and Shute Road,
Kilmington, Devon, EX13 7RX
(Correspondence). SDV357871.

English Heritage is currently considering whether Kilmington War Memorial has special architectural or historic interest. A full inspection was carried out on 17th January 2015, and the report is attached.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 277-9; Figures 6.49, 6.61; KIL01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Kilmington War memorial cross was placed at a junction into the village centre from the main road (A35), and its position in a neutral and secular location can arguably be viewed to evidence the prominence of the Baptist Church in the parish. The central (and raised) location of the war memorial cross at Kilmington also afforded the memorial a higher degree of visibility than a position in the parish churchyard would have enabled.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

A celtic cross visible on a rectangular stepped base, set in a raised area which is enclosed by a random rubble wall and accessed by steps.

'War Meml' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

Kilmington's War Memorial in a conspicuous position at a junction with the main road.

TracesofWar.com, 2014, Traces of War, Photo (Website). SDV356183.

This memorial commemorates the residents of Kilmington who were killed or missing in World War I (11 names) and World War II (3 names).

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25332 (Website). SDV356253.

First World War memorial. Erected 1921, with further inscriptions added later.

MATERIALS: carved from granite.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands at the crossroads of the A35 and Shute Road on the north side of the village of Kilmington. It is opposite the Grade II listed George Farmhouse. The memorial comprises a granite Celtic cross, enriched by raised interlace and knotwork, set on a tooled tapering shaft that rises from a trapezoidal granite plinth. The front of the plinth is inscribed ‘TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN HONOURED MEMORY OF THE MEN OF KILMINGTON WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR KING AND COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR’ followed by eleven names and the words ‘GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS’. The plinth rests on a stepped square granite base of two stages. It is inscribed ‘AND ALSO THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1945’ followed by three names. The memorial is raised upon an earthen mound set within a square rubble-stone retaining wall, approached by four steps at the east.

English Heritage, 31/03/2015, Kilmington War Memorial, Junction of Gammons Hill and Shute Road, Kilmington, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358068.

Kilmington war memorial, which stands at the crossroads of the A35 and Shute Road on the north side of the village, is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community,
and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design: an elegant Celtic cross enriched by raised interlace and knotwork, set on a tooled tapering
shaft;
* Group value: with the Grade II listed George Farmhouse.