Name:Kingsbridge War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 132-3, 154, 165; Figures 5.23, 5.64; KIN01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The use of grieving female figures is typically restricted to eighteenth century war memorials in both study areas, with the exceptions of the First World War allegorical at Kingsbridge and upon the memorial triptych in Noss Mayo.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Map object based on this source.

'Meml' marked. Map object based on this source.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

The War Memorial in Kingsbridge is prominently situated on the Promenade. It commemorates the fallen of both World Wars.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25598 (Website). SDV356253.

Italian marble figure of a woman dressed in a robe. The figure stands on a granite plinth which bears names in incised white lettering. The plinth surmounts a three-stepped granite base. An anchor and chain are at the woman's side.
Inscription: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN LOVING MEMORY OF THE MEN/ OF KINGSBRIDGE AND DODBROOKE/ WHO LOST THEIR LIVES/ AS A RESULT OF THE/ GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ DULCE ET DECORUM EST PRO PATRIA MORI/ 68 names on two sides
1939-1945/ followed by 30 names (services) and 16 names (civilians)

Historic England, 2016, Kingsbridge and Dodbrooke War Memorial (Correspondence). SDV359536.

Notification that having completed their assessment it has been decided to add Kingsbridge and Dodbrooke War Memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The building is now listed at Grade II.

Historic England, 2016, Kingsbridge War Memorial, Embankment Road, Kingsbridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV359466.

Notification that Historic England is considering Kingsbridge War Memorial for addition to the List as part of their response to the centenerary of the First World War.

Kingsbridge and Dodbrooke War Memorial.
Summary of Building
A First World War memorial, unveiled in 1925; with later additions.
Reasons for Designation
Kingsbridge and Dodbrooke War Memorial is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; it includes the names of civilians killed in local small-scale bombing raids; * Design interest: a well-executed memorial, surmounted by a good, sculpted figure of Hope with an anchor.
History
The war memorial in Kingsbridge was erected in 1924-5 at a cost of £350, as part of the great wave of commemoration of the sacrifice made by the fallen from communities across the country. The memorial to the soldiers of Kingsbridge and Dodbrooke, which was set up at a prominent and peaceful location on the Promenade Gardens, was unveiled on 11 November 1925 by Maj Gen E W Alexander, VC. The memorial was altered after the Second World War, by the addition of the names of the soldiers who had died in that conflict, together with those of a group of civilians who had been killed in the town in small-scale bombing raids on 2 January and 16 February 1943.
Details
A First World War memorial, dating from 1924-5, altered after the Second World War.
MATERIALS: stone, granite and Italian marble.
DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of a statue of Hope, shown with her anchor, on a moulded and carved base, which stands on a tall, square-section plinth with deeply-moulded cap and foot. The faces of the plinth are set with polished granite plaques bearing inscriptions picked out in gold lettering: TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND IN LOVING MEMORY OF THE MEN / OF KINGSBRIDGE AND DODBROOKE / WHO LOST THEIR LIVES / AS A RESULT OF THE / GREAT WAR 1914-1918 / DULCE ET DECORUM EST PRO PATRIA MORI / followed by the names of the 68 soldiers who had died in the conflict/ 1939-1945 / followed by the names of 30 soldiers and 16 of the civilians who had lost their lives in the Second World War. The memorial stands on a three-stepped platform of rough-faced granite, within an area of paving.