Name:Mohun's Ottery Farm

A large and fairly complete farmstead with a grand farmhouse and ample farm buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Mohun's Ottery' is marked.

A large and fairly complete farmstead with a grand farmhouse and ample farm buildings. An impressive cider house converted from a 16th century domestic kitchen. Ox Court is an attractive, compact 19th century stockyard positioned away from the house and main yard. The main farmyard, which is roughly L shaped, is positioned to the south of the farmhouse, and comprises a threshing barn and shippon. A range of pigsties are closer to the house, to its south. To the rear of the farmhouse is another yard, with a shippon and open fronted cattle shed, and incorporating a 16th century kitchen which was later used as a cider house and stable, and then a piggery. Outside the yard, further south, is Ox Court, a three sided yard which housed cattle. There is a yard to the rear of the house and another further away to the south. Ox court, which is completely self-contained, is not visible from the house. Modern farmyard surface. Privy in bay between cider house and open fronted cow shed.

Thorpe, J., 2002, Mohun's Ottery Farm, BH040001-BH040016 (Ground Photograph). SDV351381.

Thorp, J., 2002, Mohun's Ottery Farm, BH040021-BH040022 (Un-published). SDV351382.