Name:Kingskerswell War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 17/12/2014, Kingskerswell War Memorial, Fore Street, Teignbridge,
Fore Street, Teignbridge,
(Correspondence). SDV357590.

Notification that English Heritage is currently considering whether the war memorial at Kingskerswell has special architectural or historic interest.
The War Memorial at Kingskerswell was funded by public subscription and dedicated in 1921 by Sir Alfred Goodson. It was erected on land donated by Mrs Michelmore in memory of her son Lt. Michelmore who died as a result of his wounds and whose name is one of the thirty six names of local men who lost their live whilst serving their country in the First World War. After the Second World War, the monument was dedicated to a further seven local men.
A War Memorial erected in 1921 to commemorate the local men who lost their lives whilst serving their country in the First World War, and subsequently also dedicated to those local men who lost their lives during the Second World War. The memorial is constructed in granite, and consists of a freestanding cross set on a three-tier hexagonal base. It stands beside a road junction in a semi-circular paved area screened by a curved granite stone rubble wall terminated by square piers with flat square stone slab
copings.
At the base of the cross is a square bronze plague with the words:
Below it is a bronze plaque with the thirty five names of the Fallen. A further bronze plaque on the middle tier of the base, reads 'AND IN THE WORLD WAR 1939-1045' followed with the seven names of the Fallen.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 319; Figure 7.11a-b; KNS01-02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Kingskerswell war memorial cross was placed at a major road junction on land donated by one of the casualties parents.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

'War Meml' marked.

War Memorials Trust, 2013, Untitled Source, WM1528; Photo (Website). SDV351942.

Kingskerswell war memorial cross stands 20ft high and is made of Lustwegh Devon granite. Three bronze plaques are attached to the shaft holding inscriptions and names.
War Memorials Trust gave £250 towards conservation of the Kingskerswell war memorial. Works included cleaning the stonework, cleaning the bronze plaques, re-painting the lettering, cleaning the pavement and re-pointing the memorial.
The memorial was funded by public subscription and dedicated in 1921 by Sir Alfred Goodson. The memorial was erected on land donated by Mrs Michelmore in memory of her son Lt. Michelmore who died as a result of his wounds in the First World War and is one of those recorded on the memorial.
The inscription reads:
'To the Glory of God
and
in memory of the brave men of
Kingskerswell
who died for King and Country
in the Great War
1914 - 1919
Greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for his friends'
The names of the fallen are listed. Followed by:
'And in the World War
1939 - 1945'
and a further list of names.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

1914-1918 war memorial.
Brine's photo shows a granite cross on a three-stepped octagonal podium.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25931 (Website). SDV356253.

English Heritage, 2015, Kingskerswell War Memorial, Fore Street, Kingskerswell, Teignbridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV357847.

Notification that Kingskerswell War Memorial and associated paved area and screen wall has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The War Memorial is now listed at Grade II.

Kingskerswell War Memorial and associated paved area and screen wall.
Summary of Building
Reasons for Designation
Kingskerswell war memorial and associated paved area and curved screen wall is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: a simple cross design on a stepped base, well-crafted in granite with a matching curved screen wall; * Intactness: the structure is unaltered.
History
The War Memorial at Kingskerswell was funded by public subscription and dedicated in 1921 by Sir Alfred Goodson. It was erected on land donated by Mrs Michelmore in memory of her son Lt. Michelmore who died as a result of his wounds and whose name is one of the 36 names of local men who lost their lives whilst serving their country in the First World War. After the Second World War, the monument was dedicated to a further seven local men.
Details
A war memorial erected in 1921 to commemorate the local men who lost their lives whilst serving their country in the First World War, and subsequently also dedicated to those local men who lost their lives during the Second World War. The memorial is constructed in granite, and consists of a freestanding cross set on a three-tier hexagonal base. It stands beside a road junction in a semi-circular paved area screened by a curved granite stone rubble wall terminated by square piers with flat square stone slab copings. At the base of the cross is a square bronze plague with the words: 'TO THE GLORY OF GOD - AND - IN MEMORY OF THE BRAVE MEN OF - KINGSKERSWELL - WHO DIED FOR KING AND COUNTRY - IN THE GREAT WAR - 1914 - 1919 - GREATER LOVE HAS NO MAN THAN THIS THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS. Below it is a bronze plaque with the thirty six names of the Fallen. A further bronze plaque on the middle tier of the base, reads 'AND IN THE WORLD WAR 1939-1945' followed with the seven names of the Fallen.

English Heritage, 26/11/2014, War Memorial, Fore Street, Kingskerswell (Correspondence). SDV357466.

English Heritage has received an application to add the above building to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Assessment is underway.