Name:Octagon House, Budleigh Salterton

Mid 19th century house with octagonal tower. The artist J.E. Millais stayed here in 1869-70.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Brushfield, T. N., 1900-1901, The Boyhood of Raleigh, 97 (Article in Serial). SDV346429.

In 1869 the late Sir J. E. Millais resided for a short time in a quaint- looking structure in Budleigh Salterton, known as Octagon House, situated at the commencement of The Parade, opposite the last house on the other side of the roadway, to the left of which there was an uninterrupted view of the sea. The lower room on the ground floor was his studio. Other details: Plate 105.

Department of Environment, 1983, Budleigh Salteron (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340271.

The Octagon, No 29 Fore Street. Circa mid 19th century stuccoed house at right angles to road. Slate roof. End to road has octagonal tower with pyramidal roof and tall elliptical arch recesses on alternate faces. Three storeys. Sash windows without glazing bars. Possibly built as a toll house. An external wall plaque states "While staying at this house in 1870 Sir John Everett Millais PRA painted his famous picture "The Boyhood of Raleigh". Other details: LBS 87558.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Budleigh Salterton, 4, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346418.

Mid 19th century stucco house, possibly built as a toll house, and temporary residence of Sir John Everett Millais PRA, a leading pre-Raphaelite painter. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Octagon House. Uncertain if still standing.
SMR.