Name:Shippon, Mohun's Ottery Farm

Originally a lofted shippon which forms the south range of the yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• WORKSHOP (Unknown date)
  • COW HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Shippon. Originally a lofted shippon which forms the south range of the yard to the rear of the farmhouse. Chert walls. Slate roof. A-frame. 6-bay roof of A -frames with notched, bolted, mortice and tenoned apexes. Lap- jointed collars. Single set of staggered butt purlins and tusk tenons. Ridgeboard. Door/s; Loading hatch; Timber window/s. Blocked loading hatch in east end and inserted double doors. Front windows and doors are all circa 2002 replacements. Stalls removed in circa 2000. Hayloft. Crossbeams now missing. Upended joists. Currently used as a non-agricultural workshop.

Thorpe, J., 2002, Mohun's Ottery Farm, BH040003 (Ground Photograph). SDV351381.

Part of the building is shown on the far left.