Name:Field Boundaries and Field Drains, Moreton Park

Summary

Nine ditches, two pits and a series of stone-filled drains were identified during archaeological evaluation at Moreton Park playing field. These appear to be of post-medieval or later date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

King, L., 2011, Land at Grenville college, Bideford, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation Report, 4; Figure 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV349164.

During archaeological evaluation nine ditches, two pits and a series of stone-filled drains were identified. The ditches, where dated, all appear to be post-medieval in origin and represent field boundary and drainage ditches seen on historic maps of the site. The pottery finds from four of the trenches are broadly dateable to the period circa 1550 -1850. One pit also contained post-medieval pottery and the other contained a deposit of burnt material. There was a high concentration of post-medieval and modern finds in the ploughsoil, which may result from manuring of the ground with domestic refuse. See report for full details.
Map object based on this source.