Name:Curvilinear Bank on Owen's Hill

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork ridge is visible on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010 and is just visible on aerial photographs taken in 1951. Its interpretation is extremely tentative but it could be a natural feature enhanced for use as a boundary. However further work would be required to establish its character.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• SHINE: Earthwork bank of unknown date enclosing part of promontory at Owen's Point

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/497, NMR RAF/540/497 4072-4073 12-MAY-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351212.

A curvilinear bank is just visible through tree and scrub cover.

Environment Agency, 2001-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX64NW DTM, LIDAR SX64NW DSM Environment Agency 2001-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351394.

A substantial curvilinear ridge is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear ridge, approximately 5 metres wide and 90 metres long with an offshoot 20 metres in length at the southern end, is visible on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. To the east the slope downwards is steep, while to the west the land slopes downwards more gently and it seems probable that this is a geological outcrop. However the offshoot at the southern end, the proximity to a curvilinear bank (MDV71134) and its very clear definition suggests that it could be a boundary bank of anthropogenic origin or a modified natural feature. It is just visible on aerial photographs taken in 1951, although partly obscured by tree and scrub growth. On the same photograph a dark mark at circa SX6129447379 superficially resembles the shadow of a possible eastern end of an earthwork bank, although this is more likely to be differential surface vegetation growth. Confident interpretation of this feature is not possible and ground survey would help to establish its character in the first instance.