Name:Building associated with former Newton Abbot Hospital

Summary

Building associated with former Newton Abbot Hospital off East Street. Constructed as a mortuary or autopsy room but presently being used as an administration and storage area with two attached late 20th century wards.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• MORTUARY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • OFFICE (Early 20th Century to XXI - 1901 AD to 2014 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J. + Jones, P., 05/2013, Former Newton Abbot Hospital, Devon, Results of Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV351393.

Building associated with Newton Abbot Hospital, East Street. Constructed in the late 19th century and may be contemporary with the 1896-8 hosptial. It was constructed as a mortuary or autopsy room but presently being used as an administration and storage area with two attached late 20th century wards.
The primary building was single stoey, rectangular in plan with a hipped roof. It was heated, and a tall chimney survives. All the walls are rendered, although the chimney stack is exposed limestone. Some primary wooden mullion and transom windows, with opening lights survive, whilst the later chapel has small pointed-headed windows with stained glass.
It originally comprised three rooms (including a possible disinfecting chamber), one of which was heated. It was enlarged during the 20th century. A chapel was added in the years after the Second World War, and the building was extended to the south with the addition of four small rooms. During
the later 20th century open-plan wards were added, and further alterations and subdivisions made to the existing rooms.
The interior of the building has been modernised, including the chapel, and mostly reflects the recent use as wards. The few original features include a picturerail in one room, a blocked fireplace in another, and the door frames. The roof of the chapel was deliberately left exposed, and comprises closely set rafters set into walls plates, with a ridge purlin below the rafters' apexes. The inside of the roof is plastered over. In the centre, is a possible vent or opening for a small bell tower.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Newton Abbot Hospital, Devon. Archaeological Assessment and Historic Buildings Appraisal, 13, 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV347328.

Building U. Single-storey modern building which may retain an earlier building at its core, the latter being shown on the 1905 Ordnance Survey map. Of low significance.