Name:Possible Fish Trap in the Lower Erme Estuary

Summary

A roughly U-shaped feature is visible in the intertidal zone of the lower reaches of the Erme estuary in aerial photographs taken in 2007, but not earlier available aerial photographs. It may be a fish trap of post-medieval or modern date, and structural remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• FISH TRAP (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No structures are depicted here, although the junction of two water channels corresponds to this location.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6147 16-AUG-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351189.

No structure is visible in this location.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6147 22-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349355.

A curvilinear looped structure is visible.

S. Crowther & A. Dickson with K. Truscoe, 2008, Severn Estuary Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey National Mapping Programme, 68 (Report - Survey). SDV351398.

Bow or U-shaped fish weirs were visible on a single set of aerial photographs, and documentary map evidence suggests a 16th to 19th century date.

Helen Winton, Senior Investigator, English Heritage, 2013, Monitoring and quality assurance meeting discussions. (Personal Comment). SDV351397.

Looped fishtraps have been recorded along the coast of Brittany.

A looped, roughly U-shaped feature is visible in the intertidal zone of the lower reaches of the Erme estuary in aerial photographs taken in 2007. In total it measure circa 90 metres in length. Three possible post structures are visible along the curve of the feature, perhaps acting as an anchor. The feature is not visible on any earlier available aerial photographs including some taken in 2002, and is therefore likely to be either newly exposed or newly created in 2007. The possible structure is not depicted on historic mapping, but its position corresponds to the convergence of two water channels that are depicted on the 1904-1906 maps. This is consistent with an interpretation as a fish trap of post-medieval or modern date, and the layout has some similarities with fishtraps recorded along the coast of Brittany (Winton pers. comm.) and in the Severn Estuary (Crowther, Dickson & Truscoe 2008), the latter probably dating to the 16th to 19th century. Remains are likely to survive and a site visit would assist interpretation.