Name:Possible Fish Trap in the Lower Erme Estuary

Summary

A V-shaped feature is visible in the intertidal zone of the lower reaches of the Erme estuary in aerial photographs taken in 2007 and possibly 1959, but not aerial photographs dating to 2002. It may be a fish trap of post-medieval or modern date, and structural remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• FISH TRAP (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No structures are depicted in this location.

Harold Wingham Collection, 1959, HAW Film 9392, SX 6147/2 HAW 9392/3 21-JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351251.

A structure is just visible in this location.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6147 16-AUG-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351189.

No structure is visible in this location.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6147 22-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349355.

A V-shaped structure is visible.

A V-shaped feature is visible in the intertidal zone of the lower reaches of the Erme estuary in aerial photographs taken in 2007. Each arm is approximately 25 metres in length and less than a metre wide. The possible structure is not visible on any historic maps although it may be visible on aerial photographs taken in 1959. However, only sand is visible in this location on aerial photographs taken in 2002 and the structure is therefore likely to be either newly re-exposed or newly created in 2007. Its location and form mean an interpretation as a fish trap of post-medieval or modern date is feasible, and as remains are likely to survive a site visit would be very useful to assist in interpretation.