Name:Inter-tidal Structure in the Lower Erme Estuary

Summary

Two possible linear structures are visible in the intertidal zone of the mouth of the Erme estuary in aerial photographs taken in 2007, but not earlier available aerial photographs. Interpretation and dating are difficult and may be assisted by examination on the ground of surviving structural remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• STRUCTURE (Unknown date)

No structures are depicted in this location.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6147 16-AUG-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351189.

No structures are visible in this location.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6147 22-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349355.

Two linear probable structures are visible.

Two linear dark marks are visible partly blow the water line in the inter-tidal zone at the mouth of the Erme estuary. They are partly aligned parallel to the shore but their depth varies. The westernmost is approximately 120 metres in length with a return at the southern end roughly at right angles for circa 20 metres. The easternmost is 70 metres long with no visible return, and both are narrow at less than one metre wide. The possible structure is not visible on any historic maps or earlier available aerial photographs, including some taken in 2002, and is therefore likely to be either newly exposed or newly created in 2007. Remains are likely to survive and a site visit is necessary to assist in interpretation.