Name:Inter-tidal Structure in the Lower Erme Estuary

Summary

A linear feature is visible in the intertidal zone of the mouth of the Erme estuary on aerial photographs taken in 2002. Its date, form and function are not known.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• STRUCTURE (Unknown date)

No structures are depicted in this location.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX6147 16-AUG-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351189.

No structure is visible in this location.

A linear structure is visible.

A linear feature is visible in the intertidal zone of the mouth of the Erme estuary on aerial photographs taken in 2002. The possible structure is approximately 40 metres long and less than a metre in width. It is not visible on any historic maps or other available aerial photographs, and its date, form and function are not known. A site visit is recommended.