Name:Inter-tidal Structure in the Lower Erme Estuary

Summary

A possible submerged hulk structure is visible in the intertidal zone of the lower Erme estuary on aerial photographs taken in 1983. The interpretation is tentative.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• HULK? (Unknown date)
  • STRUCTURE? (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1983, OS/83124, NMR OS/83124 V 375-376 04-JUL-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351063.

An indistinct dark mark is visible.

An indistinct dark mark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1983, may be evidence of a submerged structure in the intertidal zone in the lower Erme estuary. With visible extents of circa 5 by 15 metres this could be a hulk, but as it is not visible on any other available aerial photographs interpretation and dating is tentative. A site visit is recommended.