Name:Stone Axe from The Warren, Otterton

Summary

Part of the Carter Collection at Otterton Park. One stone axe. It is a polished celt with its surface corroded, a dark stone, now rough like very fine sandpaper. It was a surface find on the edge of the road which winds its way along the edge of the sandstone bluff southwards from Colliver and south of the park gates near the hill called the warren.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

NMR CITING PPS 1941, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV106800.

Part of the carter collection at otterton park. One stone axe. It is a polished celt with its surface corroded, a dark stone, now rough like very fine sandpaper. It was a surface find on the edge of the road which winds its way along the edge of the sandstone bluff southwards from colliver and south of the park gates near the hill called the warren. Has been matched with a section of greenstone or epidiorite in the geological survey collection from between lay point and st. Ives, cornwall [see osa sw53nw15 for the possible site of this axe factory]. It is the only implement known that is identical with the geological survey section but others may be included in this group ii - where the limits of variation of the parent rock are known (nmr citing pps 1941).

Osa=sy08se7.

Polished Neolithic stone axe found at Otterton Park.