Name:Possible Enclosure Above Fernycombe Beach

Summary

An indistinct rectilinear cropmark is visible on aerial photographs taken in the dry summer of 1959. It could be surface marks from agricultural activity, but it could have formed over a later prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Harold Wingham Collection, 1959, HAW Film 9392, HAW 9392/3 21-JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351251.

An indistinct dark rectilinear cropmark is visible.

An indistinct rectilinear cropmark is visible on aerial photographs taken in the dry summer of 1959. It is very difficult to distinguish and could be surface marks from agricultural activity. However its rectilinear shape is typical of later prehistoric or Romano-British rural enclosures and it is possible that the cropmark has formed over an enclosure ditch. The photograph could not be rectified, since the aircraft wing obscured all control points on the south and east of the feature, which was in any case sited in the corner of the photograph. It has not been transcribed but the monument polygon has been sketched in roughly by eye and is estimated at approximately 30 metres in width. Further archaeological work, such as geophysical survey, could assist in interpretation.