Name:Medieval Pottery Kiln, Tuly Street, Barnstaple

Summary

The remains of a pottery kiln dated to the 13th century were uncovered during excavations on the site of the former Dornats factory prior to building the new library. More than a ton of fragments of hand-made pottery was found within the kiln.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• POTTERY KILN (XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD)

Unknown, 12/12/1985, Kiln from the 13th Century found at Dig (Article in Serial). SDV351421.

13th century pottery kiln found during excavations on the site of the former Dornats mineral water factory prior to building the new library. The kiln, 1 metres wide and still pigmented with bright red clay, contained more than a ton of fragments of crude, hand-made pottery.

Timms, S., 1987, The Archaeology of North Devon Towns, 5 (Un-published). SDV354573.

Lovatt, A. M., 1990, Excavations within a Medieval Town: North West Barnstaple 1985-1988 (Report - Excavation). SDV64370.

The Wessex Ceramics Group, King Alfred's College, Winchester, 1998, National Database of Medieval Pottery Production Centres: Devon, 837 (Monograph). SDV352614.

A 13th century pottery kiln was revealed during excavations in advance of the building of the new library.