Name:Elizabeth Hall, Exmouth

Summary

The Elizabeth Hall comprises a single storey brick building with basement under a slate roof. It has a central front entrance with a semi-circular portico. The interior retains some original features including a ventilation system. It was built as a club house for the Exmouth Club in 1889 and extended in 1906. The Club was wound up in 1958 and the building was acquired by Exmouth Urban District Council. It was subsequently part let as an aquarium. The eastern section of the building was demolished in the 1970s. It was refurbished and reopened as the Elizabeth Hall in 1980.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• CLUBHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1889 AD to 1889 AD (Throughout))

Club marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The 1930s map shows the building to have been extended.

Elizabeth Hall marked.

Exmouth Local History Group, June 2012, From Exmouth Club to Elizabeth Hall (Monograph). SDV351422.

The first documented mention of the building was an invitation in the Exmouth Journal on 6th April 1889 for tenders for the construction of a club house for the proprietors of the Exmouth Club. The contract was awarded to Albert Hayman and the foundation stone was officially laid by J. P. Bryce on 22nd May 1889. The architect for the work was Mr. Sherwin. The club house was finished in time for the Exmouth lawn tennis tournament on 5th August. It is described in the Exmouth Journal for 3rd August 1889 as being 'delightfully situated'. The report goes on to state that 'the Billiard and Reading Rooms are large, lofty, heated by hot water pipes and well ventilated, in fact the whole building is admirable adapted for a first class club in which every luxury can be supplied'. The writer continues that 'I am unable to state to what order of architecture the building belongs but it is evident the designs were chiefly intended for the comforts and conveniences that in this luxurious age every member and visitor fully expects to find in an establishment of this description.' Alterations and additions were made to the building in 1906 including a new reading room with a large angled bay, a committee room and a new side entrance. An annexe was also to be added to the billiard room in order to accommodate another table. The main entrance was moved to the centre of the front, facing the sea, and embellished with a circular portico of granite columns. The Exmouth Club was wound up in 1958. The club house was subsequently bought by Exmouth Urban District Council and was part let for use as an aquarium. The eastern section of the building was demolished in the 1970s. In 1980 the building re-opened, following refurbishment, as the Elizabeth Hall, named in honour of the Queen Mother. A plan for the town drawn up in 2005 by East Devon District Council includes a proposal to sell the hall for development with a tiny public hall offered in exchange. Opposition to the proposal continues.
The photos show the building to be single storey with basement constructed of pale coloured brick under a slate roof. The front entrance has a semi-circular portico with granite columns with a small verandah on either side. Inside a number of period features remain including an unusual ventilation system which takes of the form of a number of Tobin's tubes. The system was designed by Martin Tobin of Leeds in 1873, the principle being to create a flow of fresh air without draughts. Air is admitted from the outside and enters a rectangular tube that directs upwards to above head height.